Summit Carbon project mired in contradictions
[…] The Initial Post-Hearing Brief of the Counties argued in part (p. 71):

As explained in more detail above, Iowa Code § 6A.22 prohibits the exercise of eminent domain solely for private use: “the authority of an acquiring agency to condemn any private property through eminent domain may only be exercised for a public purpose, public use, or public improvement.” Iowa Code § 6A.22(1). ““Public use”, “public purpose”, or “public improvement” means… the acquisition of any interest in property necessary to the function of a common carrier…” Iowa Code § 6A.22(2)(a)(2). However, as the court held in Mid-Am.