Brenna Bird abandons Iowans
[…] Additionally, the Consumer Advocate now serves “at the pleasure of the attorney general.”

In other words, Brenna Bird is now entirely in control of OCA and its actions.

One thing the government reorganization bill didn’t change is OCA’s duty, which is to “[r]epresent the interests of all consumers generally and the public generally in all proceedings before the utilities board.” That duty extends to judicial appeals of decisions by the Iowa Utilities Board, recently renamed the Iowa Utilities Commission (IUC). Iowa Code Section 475A.2(4) requires OCA to “[a]ppear for all consumers generally and the public generally in all actions instituted in any state or federal court which involve the validity of a rule, regulation, or order of the utilities board.”

But Bird’s public statements about the role of “her lawyers” are those of an attorney general who either doesn’t know about OCA’s duties or who doesn’t want her constituents to know she controls OCA.