Bremer County argues that Summit Carbon easements are noncompliant
[…] Summit has purchased many of Navigator’s old agreements to expand its coverage area and save itself time by not needing to negotiate new agreements.

The motion further explained, “The article indicates that Summit officials ‘confirmed’ these purchases.”

The Bremer County motion is based upon language found in Iowa Code section 479B.4. According to the motion, “On July 5, 2024, the [Iowa Utilities] Commission scheduled an Informational Meeting to be held in Bremer County on September 10, 2024.” This meeting is in accordance with Iowa Code section 479B.4(3), which states in part, “The pipeline company shall hold informational meetings in each county in which real property or property rights will be affected at least thirty days prior to filing the petition for a new pipeline.”

The motion further stated the following: