Iowa ethics board to review COVID-19 ads featuring governor
[…] Hospitals and health care facilities were filling with patients being treated for COVID-19. And significantly, the Governor’s Public Health Proclamation of Disaster Emergency mandated (in certain situations) mask-wearing and required social distancing.

Promoting the requirements and recommendations of a disaster proclamation in a public awareness campaign is a clear example of the public-emergency exemption in Iowa’s image-and-likeness statute. And in case of any confusion, Section 29C.6(10)–which, again, is specifically mentioned in section 68A.405A– provides for the use of “all available resources of the state government as reasonably necessary to cope with the disaster emergency and of each political subdivision of the state.”

The addendum notes that contrary to the governor’s claim, the self-promotion law–which Reynolds herself signed in 2018–does not specifically mention code Section 29C.6(10).

The auditor argues that “it is necessary to read all provisions of Iowa Code 29C.6 together.”

29C.6(6) states laws may be suspended “if strict compliance with the provisions of any statute, order or rule would in any way prevent, hinder, or delay necessary action in coping with the emergency by stating in a proclamation such reasons.” This is consistent with this Office’s original report: the statute could have been suspended in writing but was not.

As of January 7, 2021, the Governor had signed 35 disaster proclamations related to Covid-19. Twenty-five (25) proclamations suspend at least one law as part of the pandemic.