A failure to communicate
[…] Hospitals and health care facilities were filling with patients being treated for COVID-19. And significantly, the Governor’s Public Health Proclamation of Disaster Emergency mandated (in certain situations) mask-wearing and required social distancing. 

Promoting the requirements and recommendations of a disaster proclamation in a public awareness campaign is a clear example of the public-emergency exemption in Iowa’s image-and-likeness statute. And in case of any confusion, Section 29C.6(10)–which, again, is specifically mentioned in section 68A.405A– provides for the use of “all available resources of the state government as reasonably necessary to cope with the disaster emergency and of each political subdivision of the state.”

“Auditor Sand didn’t once ask to meet with our team regarding his concern or his investigation. If he had, we would have pointed him to this essential part of the law that he clearly missed,” said  Chief of Staff Sara Craig.