Some county treasurers have flouted Iowa gift law for years
[…] The Ethics Board does not have the authority to investigate or enforce complaints alleging local officials or employees are violating chapter 68B. See Iowa Code s 68B.32 (limiting our 68B jurisdiction to the executive branch of state government). Those complaints are to be filed with the county attorney. See Iowa Code s 68B.34A. The Board does have the authority to issue advisory opinions to local officials and employees concerning chapter 68B. Iowa Code section 68B.32A sets out the duties of the Board. It states the Board has the authority to:

    12. Establish a procedure for requesting and issuing board advisory opinions to persons subject to the authority of the board under this chapter, chapter 68A, or section 8.7. Local officials and local employees may also seek an advisory opinion concerning the application of the applicable provisions of this chapter. Advice contained in board advisory opinions shall, if followed, constitute a defense to a complaint alleging a violation of this chapter, chapter 68A, section 8.7, or rules of the board that is based on the same facts and circumstances.

    In 2015, Representative Prichard requested an advisory opinion on this topic. The subsection above allows local officials and employees to seek an opinion concerning chapter 68B, not the public at large.