Three Iowa Supreme Court rulings on public's right to know
[…] But writing for the majority, Justice Mansfield was persuaded by the appeal from the Iowa Department of Economic Development, represented by the Attorney General’s Office. The whole ruling is here (pdf).

This case requires us to decide whether filmmakers receiving tax

credits from the State of Iowa under the State’s tax credit program can enjoin the State from releasing summaries of their films’ final budgets to the public. We conclude they cannot. On this record, the budget summaries do not qualify as trade secrets under Iowa Code section 22.7(3) (2009). Nor can they be considered “[r]eports to governmental agencies which, if released, would give advantage to competitors and serve no public purpose” under Iowa Code section 22.7(6). Finally, the filmmakers have failed to meet section 22.8’s requirements for injunctive relief by demonstrating disclosure would “clearly not be in the public interest” and would “substantially and irreparably injure any person or persons.” Accordingly, we reverse the judgment of the district court and remand for further proceedings. […]

Below and on appeal, the Producers assert that the Form Z Summaries are shielded from disclosure under section 22.7(3) as “[t]rade secrets which are recognized and protected as such by law,” and under section 22.7(6) as “[r]eports to governmental agencies which, if released, would give advantage to competitors and serve no public purpose.”9 The Producers also argue that disclosure of the summaries would “clearly not be in the public interest” and would “substantially and irreparably injure” a person or persons within the meaning of section 22.8.